The Bureau of Utilities is responsible for the Operation and Maintenance of water and wastewater facilities in specific areas of Carroll County.

Water: The Bureau of Utilities operates and maintains a 3.0 mgd (million gallon per day) filtration plant known as the Freedom District Water Treatment Plant, five water storage tanks, two booster stations and 120 miles of distribution mains in the Freedom area. Two groundwater sources, the Raincliffe and Fairhaven wells, supplement the Freedom District Water Treatment Plant.

The Bureau is also responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Bark Hill Water supply, which became operational in May, 1993; and the Pleasant Valley Community Water system, operational since March of 1991.

In addition, the Bureau is responsible for meter readings as well as hydrant and meter replacement and maintenance. Annual water quality reports, as mandated by EPA, are available upon request for areas we service. (Ask for the most recent Consumer Confidence Report for your area by calling (410)386-2164, or you will find it on the website.)

Sewer: The Bureau of Utilities operates and maintains a 0.9 mgd wastewater treatment plant in Hampstead, along with 35 miles of collection lines including seven sewer pumping stations. In the Freedom District, the Bureau is accountable for the entire collection system (98 miles), which include eleven major sewer pumping stations that feed the Maryland Environmental Services Wastewater Treatment Plant.

Pleasant Valley Wastewater Treatment Plant became operational in March, 1997, serving approximately 51 residences/businesses. The Bureau is also responsible for the operation and maintenance of several Board of Education facilities: South Carroll Wastewater Treatment Plant, Winfield Sewer Pumping Station, and Runnymede Wastewater Treatment Plant.

*for specific area notifications use the specific areas email notification tab below

 

2018 Water Quality Reports:

Bark Hill

Freedom District

Pleasant Valley